Homeopathic Pharmacy

Homeopathic remedies are initially derived from tinctures of flowers, plants, minerals, animal products and even germs. These tinctures are then diluted in either 1:10 or 1:100 concentrations and shaken from a handful of times to tens of thousands of times. It is this process of diluting and succussing (shaking) that brings out the energetic substance of the particular material. As the physical quantity diminishes, its energy increases through this process. It is this “energy” that is able to affect the disease state of the living being.

Below are a small sample of some of the flowers from which remedies are made from.

Latin name: Pulsatilla Nigricans
Common name: Pasque flower, Wind Flower
Origin: Sunny, sandy pastures in Central/Northern Europe, parts south of England History of Use in Pre-Homeopathic Era: Has been employed from ancient times as a medicine for the eyes. Ancient Greek physician Dioscorides mentions it as a remedy for headache and opthalmia. In Chinese medicine, Pulsatilla Chinensis, a related herb, is used to clear heat and detoxify the body.

Clinical Uses in Homeopathy: Acne, Amenorrhea, Anemia, Bronchitis, Cataracts, Colds/Coughs, Dyspepsia, Epilepsy, Gout, Hemorrhoids, Heart Palpitations, Hysteria, Joint Pains, Lactation disorders, Measles, Menstruation abnormalities, Mumps, Neuralgia, Pregnancy troubles, Urinary incontinence, Varicose Veins. 

 

Latin Name: Aconitum Napellus
Common Name: Monkshood, Wolfsbane
Origin: Moist pastures in the mountainous regions of Central Asia, Russia, and Central and Southern Europe. History in Pre-Homeopathic Era: Historically used as a poison for carnivorous animals in Europe before its discovery of being medicinal in diluted form. In Chinese medicine, is called Fu Tzu and is used to warm the interior, warm the kidneys and spleen, warm the meridians, and relieve pain.

Clinical Uses in Homeopathy: Asthma, Bronchitis, Cholera, Cough, Croup, Diarrhea, Ear and Eye Afflictions, Hemorrhages, Heart afflictions, Influenza, Measles, Meningitis, Mumps, Neuralgia, Panic Attacks, Trauma, Whooping Cough.

 

Latin Name: Calendula Officinalis
Common Name: Marigold
Origin: Found in Asia and Southern/Central Europe

Historical Use in Pre-Homeopathic Era: The Romans valued this herb for its ability to break fevers. During the Middle Ages in Europe, used as a protection against the plague. In early American medicine, was used for treatment of gangrene and to stop bleeding from battle wounds. Clinical uses in Homeopathy: Abscess, Burns, Eye inflammation, Tetanus, Ulcers, Wounds

 

Latin Name: Hypericum Perforatum

Common Name: St John's wort

Origin: Native to Europe in sunny fields, open woods, and gravelly roadsides. Now naturalized in the eastern United States, California, Australia, East Asia, and South America

Historical usage in Pre-Homeopathic Era: Used in Roman times to promote healing from trauma and inflammation. Recent medical studies have found one of its chemical components (hypericin) to contain antiviral properties useful in combating the virus which causes AIDS.

Clinical uses: Bite wounds, Coccyx (tailbone) injuries, Gunshot wounds, Neuralgia, Paralysis, Phantom leg pain, Tetanus

 

Latin Name: Symphytum Officinale

Common Name: Comfrey

Origin: Originally found in Europe and Asia. Naturalized later throughout North America.

Historical use in Pre-Homeopathic Era: Name comes from the Greek word sympho meaning to unite. Used in traditional folk medicine in compresses and poultices to speed the healing of fractures, burns, and bruises. Carried by Medieval soldiers as a wound herb. 17th Century English botanist Gerard states that “it will solder and glue together meat that is chopped in pieces, seething in a pot and make it into one lump”. German Pennsylvanians use it topically for hernias.

Clinical uses in homeopathy: Bone cancer injuries, Eye injuries, Fractures, Gunshot wounds, Phantom limb pain following amputation, trauma

Latin Name: Thuja Occidentalis

Common Name: Arbor Vitae (Tree of Life)

Origin: Is native to North America and grows in dense forests in the United States and Canada

Historical use in Pre-Homeopathic Era: In Western herbal medicine used for promoting menstruation, facilitating abortion, expelling parasites/worms, and aiding digestion. Also applied topically to relieve arthritic pain and treat fungal infections of the skin. Native Americans used leaf preparations to relieve headache and prevent scurvy. Recent research shows that the leaves and twigs are high in Vitamin C and also have anti-viral, anti-bacterial, and anti-inflammatory properties.

Clinical uses in Homeopathy: Abortion, Cancer, Condylomata, Depression, Gonorrhea, Ill effects of vaccination, Fungal infections, Warts

 

Latin Name: Urtica Urens

Common Name: Stinging Nettle

Origin: Grows wild in nitrogen rich soil on the edges of fields, stream banks, waste places, stables, and human habitations throughout the United States and Europe

Historical use in Pre-Homeopathic Era: Has been used in folk medicine as an astringent, expectorant, galactagogue (milk producing), hemostatic, and diuretic. Ancient Greek physician Dioscorides used it to expel kidney stones.

Clinical uses in Homeopathy: Bee stings, Burns, Gout, Kidney stone prevention, Urticaria

 

Just as some of these beautiful flowers and plants in creation possess amazing healing properties, we also are equally indebted to many toxic substances (snakes venoms, poisonous spiders, dangerous chemical compounds, and pathological matter) which in diluted and potentized form became capable of neutralizing a variety of disease states!